1 | Randy Barnes | 74 | 74 | 148 |
2 | Kenny Winfield | 72 | 78 | 150 |
3 | Brian Crabtree | 76 | 75 | 151 |
4 | Greg Henry | 73 | 78 | 151 |
5 | Denny Stoner | 75 | 76 | 151 |
6 | Jim Kyttle | 77 | 75 | 152 |
7 | Jim Young | 76 | 76 | 152 |
8 | Patrick Steiner | 77 | 77 | 154 |
9 | Jim Weber | 76 | 81 | 157 |
10 | Keith Shindle | 78 | 81 | 159 |
11 | Randy Cree | 79 | 81 | 160 |
12 | Rob Turano | 75 | 85 | 160 |
13 | Arman Brick | 78 | 83 | 161 |
14 | Bill Kushay | 79 | 84 | 163 |
15 | Dan Allen | 80 | 84 | 164 |
16 | Chris Mullen | 80 | 86 | 166 |
17 | Tracy Piper | 83 | 84 | 167 |
18 | Bob Sanchez | 87 | 81 | 168 |
19 | Bill Young | 83 | 88 | 171 |
20 | Donnie Barton | 89 | 84 | 173 |
21 | Ken Kasai | 83 | W/D | |
22 | Ira Pearlman | 83 | W/D |
Freaky Friday 8/17/2018
Forty-two (42) players beat the humidity and rain today! Pat Steiner’s team won the Front (-3). Dan Allen’s, Mike Tritsch’s and Jim Young’s teams tied the Back (-3). Dan Allen’s team won the Total (-4). Pat Steiner (70, 6 birdies), Mike Butts (74) and Ed Middlekauff (74) led the scoring today.
GOVERNOR’S CUP II TOP 10:
Rank | Golfer | Skins | Birdies | Eagles | Points |
1 | Max Tissue | 28 | 73 | 0 | 1323 |
2 | Don Baker | 18 | 48 | 0 | 1216 |
3 | Jim Young | 15 | 70 | 0 | 1198 |
4 | HAWK | 10 | 46 | 1 | 1169 |
5 | Mike Klein | 10 | 24 | 0 | 926 |
6 | Pat Steiner | 11 | 70 | 2 | 913 |
7 | Bill Kushay | 8 | 63 | 1 | 875 |
8 | Dan Allen | 7 | 44 | 0 | 800 |
9 | Donnie Barton | 8 | 44 | 0 | 795 |
10 | Greg Deck | 6 | 36 | 0 | 791 |
Clears: | Hole 1 | Mike Butts | ||||
Hole 2 | Pat Steiner | |||||
Hole 5 | Don Baker | |||||
Hole 11 | Mick Billmeyer | |||||
Sub 80’s | 70 | Pat Steiner | ||||
74 | Mike Butts | |||||
74 | Ed Middlekauff | |||||
75 | Dan Allen | |||||
76 | Dave Walker | |||||
77 | Mex Sanchez | |||||
77 | Mick Billmeyer | |||||
77 | Jim Young | |||||
77 | Rod Steiner | |||||
78 | Jon Mann | |||||
78 | Jim Sklencar | |||||
78 | Arman Brick | |||||
78 | Randy Cree | |||||
79 | Mike Tritsch | |||||
79 | Mike Klein | |||||
79 | Dr. Smirnoff | |||||
79 | Max Tissue | |||||
79 | Ira Pearlman | |||||
Player | Tee | Front | Back | Total | Birds | |
Team # 01 | -1 | -3 | -4 | |||
Dan Allen | Gold | 37 | 38 | 75 | 2 | |
Jon Mann | Gold | 39 | 39 | 78 | 1 | |
Ginny White | SrRed | 40 | 40 | 80 | 2 | |
Don Lake | Black | 41 | 40 | 81 | 0 | |
Team # 02 | -1 | -2 | -3 | |||
Mex Sanchez | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 2 | |
Jim Sklencar | Gold | 39 | 39 | 78 | 0 | |
Dave Walker | SupSr | 38 | 38 | 76 | 1 | |
Dixie McNaney | SrRed | 41 | 42 | 83 | 0 | |
Team # 03 | -3 | 1 | -2 | |||
Pat Steiner | Green | 31 | 39 | 70 | 6 | |
Mick Billmeyer | White | 39 | 38 | 77 | 2 | |
Jason Hettenhouser | White | 44 | 42 | 86 | 0 | |
Will McGirk | Gold | 47 | 42 | 89 | 0 | |
Team # 04 | 1 | -3 | -2 | |||
Mike Tritsch | Gold | 40 | 39 | 79 | 1 | |
Mike Butts | Gold | 35 | 39 | 74 | 1 | |
Kathy Klein | SrRed | 46 | 37 | 83 | 4 | |
Mike Barton | Gold | 46 | 42 | 88 | 1 | |
Team # 05 | -2 | 1 | -1 | |||
Ed Middlekauff | Black | 37 | 37 | 74 | 1 | |
Greg Deck | Gold | 40 | 40 | 80 | 1 | |
Mike Klein | Black | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 | |
Babs | Black | 41 | 39 | 80 | 0 | |
Team # 06 | 2 | -3 | -1 | |||
Jim Young | Green | 41 | 36 | 77 | 3 | |
Dave Spessard | Green | 43 | 40 | 83 | 0 | |
Dr. Smirnoff | Green | 39 | 40 | 79 | 2 | |
Team # 07 | 1 | -1 | 0 | |||
Rod Steiner | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 1 | |
Oaks | Black | 42 | 40 | 82 | 2 | |
Don Baker | Black | 40 | 40 | 80 | 2 | |
Team # 08 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |||
Arman Brick | Gold | 41 | 37 | 78 | 2 | |
Bob Carney | Black | 43 | 42 | 85 | 0 | |
Larry Ambrose | Black | 41 | 45 | 86 | 1 | |
Ed Ridenour | Black | 43 | 39 | 82 | 1 | |
Team # 09 | 3 | 4 | 7 | |||
Max Tissue | Black | 41 | 38 | 79 | 1 | |
HAWK | Black | 40 | 40 | 80 | 0 | |
TJ Jones | Green | 41 | 44 | 85 | 0 | |
Steve Parrotte, Sr. | Black | 41 | 44 | 85 | 0 | |
Team # 10 | 3 | 7 | 10 | |||
Randy Cree | Gold | 38 | 40 | 78 | 2 | |
Tom Trumpower | Gold | 43 | 41 | 84 | 1 | |
Chuck Waltemire | Gold | 42 | 43 | 85 | 1 | |
Vic Campbell | Black | 45 | 45 | 90 | 0 | |
Team # 11 | 7 | 5 | 12 | |||
Ira Pearlman | Gold | 41 | 38 | 79 | 3 | |
Dempsey Socks | Gold | 42 | 41 | 83 | 1 | |
Marc Worton | Green | 45 | 45 | 90 | 0 | |
Mel Man | Black | 48 | 46 | 94 | 0 |
Thirsty Thursday 8/16/2018
Twenty (20) players played on a hot, humid afternoon. Dan Allen’s and Pat Steiner’s teams tied the Front (-1). Bill Kushay’s team won the Back (-5) and Total (-4). Marty Miller (73), Bill Kushay (75) and Dan Allen (76) led the scoring today.
Clears: | Hole 1 | Don Baker | ||||
Hole 2 | Neil Gagnon | |||||
Hole 3 | Hammer | |||||
Hole 5 | Don Baker | |||||
Hole 6 | Don Baker | |||||
Hole 8 | Donnie Barton | |||||
Hole 10 | Marty Miller | |||||
Hole 12 | Mike Klein | |||||
Hole 13 | Bryan Hartman | |||||
Hole 17 | Marty Miller | |||||
Sub 80’s | 73 | Marty Miller | ||||
75 | Bill Kushay | |||||
76 | Dan Allen | |||||
77 | Pat Steiner | |||||
77 | Bryan Hartman | |||||
78 | Greg Deck | |||||
78 | Neil Gagnon | |||||
79 | Donnie Barton | |||||
79 | TJ Jones | |||||
79 | Max Tissue | |||||
Player | Tee | Front | Back | Total | Birds | |
Team # 01 | 1 | -5 | -4 | |||
Bill Kushay | Gold | 38 | 37 | 75 | 0 | |
Marty Miller | Gold | 39 | 34 | 73 | 3 | |
Carl Showers | Gold | 44 | 38 | 82 | 0 | |
Vic Campbell | Gold | 44 | 43 | 87 | 0 | |
Team # 02 | -1 | 2 | 1 | |||
Dan Allen | Gold | 37 | 39 | 76 | 1 | |
Donnie Barton | Green | 37 | 42 | 79 | 1 | |
Mike Klein | Black | 44 | 40 | 84 | 1 | |
Joe Rulewich | Gold | 43 | 40 | 83 | 0 | |
Team # 03 | -1 | 3 | 2 | |||
Pat Steiner | Green | 39 | 38 | 77 | 1 | |
Greg Deck | Gold | 38 | 40 | 78 | 0 | |
Don Baker | Black | 36 | 45 | 81 | 3 | |
Dixie McNaney | SrRed | 43 | 45 | 88 | 0 | |
Team # 04 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||
Max Tissue | Black | 40 | 39 | 79 | 0 | |
HAWK | Black | 38 | 44 | 82 | 1 | |
TJ Jones | Green | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 | |
Larry Ambrose | Black | 44 | 44 | 88 | 0 | |
Team # 05 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||
Bryan Hartman | White | 40 | 37 | 77 | 2 | |
Neil Gagnon | Gold | 37 | 41 | 78 | 1 | |
Hammer | White | 38 | 44 | 82 | 3 | |
Doc Fisher | Black | 44 | 46 | 90 | 0 |
Manic Monday 8/13/2018
Nineteen (19) golfers played on “WACO Monday” pin placements. Mike Butts’ and Bill Kushay’s teams tied the Front (-1). Hawk’s team won the Back (-1). Mike Butts’ team won the Total (-1). Bill Kushay (74), Maximum Tissue (74) and Mike Tritsch (75) led the scoring today.
Clears: | Hole 2 | Bill Kushay | ||||
Hole 3 | Max Tissue | |||||
Hole 4 (Split) | Bill Kushay | |||||
Hole 4 (Split) | Donnie Barton | |||||
Hole 6 | Don Baker | |||||
Hole 8 | TJ Jones | |||||
Hole 11 | TJ Jones | |||||
Hole 13 | Ed Rachor | |||||
Hole 14 | HAWK | |||||
Hole 15 | Ed Rachor | |||||
Hole 18 | Mike Klein | |||||
Sub 80’s | 74 | Bill Kushay | ||||
74 | Max Tissue | |||||
75 | Mike Tritsch | |||||
77 | Greg Deck | |||||
77 | Mike Butts | |||||
77 | Ed Rachor | |||||
79 | TJ Jones | |||||
79 | Donnie Barton | |||||
79 | Bruce Levin | |||||
Player | Tee | Front | Back | Total | Birds | |
Team # 01 | -1 | 0 | -1 | |||
Mike Butts | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 0 | |
Greg Deck | Gold | 38 | 39 | 77 | 0 | |
TJ Jones | Green | 38 | 41 | 79 | 3 | |
Jim Beatty | Black | 44 | 43 | 87 | 0 | |
Team # 02 | -1 | 1 | 0 | |||
Bill Kushay | Gold | 37 | 37 | 74 | 3 | |
Donnie Barton | Green | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 | |
Oaks | Black | 42 | 43 | 85 | 0 | |
Steve Parrotte, Sr. | Black | 42 | 40 | 82 | 0 | |
Team # 03 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||
Max Tissue | Black | 37 | 37 | 74 | 2 | |
Neil Gagnon | Gold | 40 | 42 | 82 | 0 | |
Don Baker | Black | 40 | 41 | 81 | 1 | |
Team # 04 | 3 | -1 | 2 | |||
HAWK | Black | 43 | 40 | 83 | 1 | |
Mike Tritsch | Gold | 38 | 37 | 75 | 1 | |
Leroy Sensenbaugh | Black | 43 | 40 | 83 | 0 | |
Mike Klein | Black | 40 | 42 | 82 | 2 | |
Team # 05 | 5 | -2 | 3 | |||
Bob Carney | Black | 39 | 42 | 81 | 1 | |
Ed Rachor | Black | 43 | 34 | 77 | 3 | |
Bruce Levin | Gold | 40 | 39 | 79 | 0 | |
Dixie McNaney | SrRed | 46 | 41 | 87 | 0 |
2018 WACO – Final Results
It was another exciting WACO – especially in the Championship Flight. Evan Santa (-6) edged out Chuck Thatcher (-5). It basically came down to the last strokes for each player. Santa held a 1-stroke lead heading into Hole 18. His birdie putt from above the hole went to the lower fringe about 13 feet away. Thatcher’s birdie effort from about 15 feet hung on the edge of the hole but would not drop! Santa, needing to make his 13-footer for the win, converted his par putt and won the 2018 WACO!
2018 WACO Final Results |
|||
Championship Flight | |||
PLAYER | Day 1 | Day 2 | Total |
Santa, Evan | 64 | 72 | 136 |
Thatcher, Chuck | 68 | 69 | 137 |
Weber, Zach | 69 | 71 | 140 |
Ruby, Bob | 68 | 73 | 141 |
Deane, Bernie | 72 | 72 | 144 |
Reed, Billy | 75 | 69 | 144 |
Forrester, Drew | 74 | 71 | 145 |
Crabtree, Ryan | 75 | 70 | 145 |
Navarro, Chris | 76 | 69 | 145 |
O’Hanlon, Michael | 69 | 78 | 147 |
Baker, Derek | 72 | 75 | 147 |
Bordner, Ty | 76 | 71 | 147 |
Carpenter Jr, Gary | 72 | 76 | 148 |
Bushey, Chris | 73 | 77 | 150 |
Berkheimer, Brett | 74 | 76 | 150 |
Moore, Jason | 74 | 76 | 150 |
Shifflett, Vince | 79 | 71 | 150 |
O’Korn, Casey | 72 | 79 | 151 |
Hudlow, Caleb | 74 | 77 | 151 |
Steiner, Nik | 74 | 78 | 152 |
Wiedel, Chris | 77 | 75 | 152 |
Glynn, JP | 71 | 82 | 153 |
Rostek, Rich | 75 | 78 | 153 |
Elliott, Tim | 78 | 75 | 153 |
Green, Austin | 80 | 73 | 153 |
Blickenstaff, Josh | 75 | 79 | 154 |
Crain, Sean | 71 | 84 | 155 |
Demetrakis, Chris | 76 | 79 | 155 |
Aud, Jason | 74 | 82 | 156 |
Henry, Greg | 76 | 80 | 156 |
Starobin, Matt | 81 | 75 | 156 |
Sullivan, Matt | 74 | 84 | 158 |
Constantino, Phil | 76 | 82 | 158 |
Hottman, Matt | 76 | 82 | 158 |
Tiburzzi, Tony | 78 | 80 | 158 |
Ferguson, Jason | 74 | 85 | 159 |
Poffenberger, Zach | 78 | 82 | 160 |
Cree, Marc | 81 | 79 | 160 |
Miles, Billy | 82 | 78 | 160 |
Lynch, Dan | 80 | 81 | 161 |
Marc, Montgomery | 82 | 79 | 161 |
Wagner, Matt | 84 | 78 | 162 |
Kauffman, Michael | 77 | 86 | 163 |
Snowden, Jeff | 81 | 82 | 163 |
Reeder, Cody | 83 | 80 | 163 |
Frazer, Ryan | 80 | 84 | 164 |
Lampard, Ken | 83 | 81 | 164 |
Frazer, Eric | 78 | 89 | 167 |
Baile, Brett | 82 | 86 | 168 |
Hull, Dave | 83 | 85 | 168 |
Montville, Jamie | 83 | 86 | 169 |
Cimarolli, Rob | 71 | W/D | W/D |
Senior Flight | |||
PLAYER | Day 1 | Day 2 | Total |
Barnes, Randy | 75 | 70 | 145 |
Cree, Randy | 76 | 71 | 147 |
Steiner, Tim | 72 | 77 | 149 |
Crabtree, Brian | 79 | 70 | 149 |
Steiner, Pat | 74 | 78 | 152 |
Kyttle, Jim | 75 | 77 | 152 |
Pearlman, Ira | 78 | 76 | 154 |
Shindle, Keith | 79 | 75 | 154 |
Brick, Arman | 74 | 81 | 155 |
Young, Jim | 78 | 77 | 155 |
Kasai, Ken | 73 | 83 | 156 |
Goebel, Craig | 75 | 82 | 157 |
Mann, Jon | 79 | 78 | 157 |
Lutz, Matt | 81 | 76 | 157 |
Steiner, Rod | 79 | 79 | 158 |
Barton, Donnie | 81 | 77 | 158 |
Stoner, Dennis | 81 | 77 | 158 |
Troxler, Harry | 79 | 80 | 159 |
Allen, Dan | 80 | 79 | 159 |
Calhoun, Bill | 82 | 78 | 160 |
Carpenter, Gary | 80 | 81 | 161 |
Ward, Jim | 85 | 77 | 162 |
Sabo, Craig | 79 | 83 | 162 |
Blickenstaff, Jerry | 85 | 77 | 162 |
Hall, Jeff | 89 | 78 | 167 |
Bowman, John | 82 | 86 | 168 |
Sklencar, Jim | 87 | 82 | 169 |
Jones, T J | 86 | 86 | 172 |
Knable, Vernon | 92 | 80 | 172 |
Sweeny, Paul | 87 | 85 | 172 |
Kuenzig, Ed | 88 | 85 | 173 |
Mullen, Chris | 93 | 81 | 174 |
Mulieri, Joe | 85 | 90 | 175 |
Deiterich, Mark | 92 | 91 | 183 |
Gentzel, Paul | 95 | 92 | 187 |
Winfield, Kenny | 79 | W/D | W/D |
2nd Flight | |||
PLAYER | Day 1 | Day 2 | Total |
Baile, Barclay | 79 | 80 | 159 |
Ligi, Steve | 83 | 76 | 159 |
Moore, Josh | 83 | 77 | 160 |
Gammill, Bryan | 79 | 82 | 161 |
Walsh, Richard | 83 | 78 | 161 |
Lewis, Brett | 82 | 81 | 163 |
Wagner, Chris | 79 | 85 | 164 |
Steiner, Vinny | 81 | 83 | 164 |
Piper, Tracy | 84 | 80 | 164 |
Williams, Shane | 85 | 79 | 164 |
Snowden, Matt | 84 | 81 | 165 |
Moats, Tink | 85 | 80 | 165 |
Dancsecs, Joe | 79 | 87 | 166 |
Horst, Dwayne | 82 | 86 | 168 |
Steffee, Richard | 83 | 85 | 168 |
Rhodes, Chris | 88 | 80 | 168 |
Sanchez, Bobby | 80 | 90 | 170 |
Schultz, Jaxson | 82 | 88 | 170 |
Shaw, Jamie | 84 | 86 | 170 |
Benedetto, Tony | 82 | 91 | 173 |
Voellinger, John | 85 | 92 | 177 |
Mikash, Chris | 80 | 100 | 180 |
Halverson, Garrett | 85 | 95 | 180 |
3rd Flight | |||
PLAYER | Day 1 | Day 2 | Total |
Nee, Mark | 87 | 74 | 161 |
Acre, Ryan | 90 | 78 | 168 |
Elkin, Ian | 86 | 78 | 164 |
Knoblock, Garland | 93 | 80 | 173 |
Smith, Ben | 87 | 80 | 167 |
Crumbacker, Dave | 91 | 81 | 172 |
Hartshorn, Mark | 91 | 81 | 172 |
Kurtyka, Kevin | 86 | 83 | 169 |
Butler, Mike | 90 | 85 | 175 |
Kelley, Chris | 88 | 85 | 173 |
Harmon, Bob | 87 | 86 | 173 |
Mellott, Andrew | 90 | 86 | 176 |
Caprinolo, Tony | 94 | 87 | 181 |
Gootzeit, Jason | 80 | 87 | 167 |
Mueller, Mark | 90 | 87 | 177 |
Hill, Caleb | 86 | 88 | 174 |
Kern, Keith | 92 | 91 | 183 |
Chan, Sam | 92 | 93 | 185 |
Grinder, Mike | 94 | 93 | 187 |
Grinder, Brandon | 91 | 94 | 185 |
Scarberry, James | 88 | 95 | 183 |
Henry, Leighton | 94 | 97 | 191 |
Worton, Marc | 90 | 102 | 192 |
Foster, Greg | 104 | 103 | 207 |
Cherry, Bryan | 90 | W/D | W/D |
WACO Day 2 Tee Times (8/12/2018)
PLAYER | TIME | FLIGHT |
Steiner, Rod | 6:50 AM | Senior |
Ward, Jim | 6:50 AM | Senior |
Acre, Ryan | 6:50 AM | 3rd |
Foster, Greg | 7:00 AM | 3rd |
Henry, Leighton | 7:00 AM | 3rd |
Caprinolo, Tony | 7:10 AM | 3rd |
Gootzeit, Jason | 7:10 AM | 3rd |
Grinder, Brandon | 7:20 AM | 3rd |
Kern, Keith | 7:20 AM | 3rd |
Knoblock, Garland | 7:20 AM | 3rd |
Chan, Sam | 7:30 AM | 3rd |
Crumbacker, Dave | 7:30 AM | 3rd |
Grinder, Mike | 7:30 AM | 3rd |
Butler, Mike | 7:40 AM | 3rd |
Hartshorn, Mark | 7:40 AM | 3rd |
Mellott, Andrew | 7:40 AM | 3rd |
Cherry, Bryan | 7:50 AM | 3rd |
Mueller, Mark | 7:50 AM | 3rd |
Worton, Marc | 7:50 AM | 3rd |
Kelley, Chris | 8:00 AM | 3rd |
Scarberry, James | 8:00 AM | 3rd |
Smith, Ben | 8:00 AM | 3rd |
Harmon, Bob | 8:10 AM | 3rd |
Hill, Caleb | 8:10 AM | 3rd |
Nee, Mark | 8:10 AM | 3rd |
Elkin, Ian | 8:20 AM | 3rd |
Jones, T J | 8:20 AM | 3rd |
Kurtyka, Kevin | 8:20 AM | 3rd |
Gentzel, Paul | 8:40 AM | Senior |
Knable, Vernon | 8:40 AM | Senior |
Mullen, Chris | 8:40 AM | Senior |
Deiterich, Mark | 8:40 AM | Senior |
Hall, Jeff | 8:50 AM | Senior |
Kuenzig, Ed | 8:50 AM | Senior |
Sklencar, Jim | 8:50 AM | Senior |
Blickenstaff, Jerry | 9:00 AM | Senior |
Mulieri, Joe | 9:00 AM | Senior |
Sweeny, Paul | 9:00 AM | Senior |
Lutz, Matt | 9:00 AM | Senior |
Bowman, John | 9:10 AM | Senior |
Calhoun, Bill | 9:10 AM | Senior |
Stoner, Dennis | 9:10 AM | Senior |
Allen, Dan | 9:20 AM | Senior |
Barton, Donnie | 9:20 AM | Senior |
Carpenter, Gary | 9:20 AM | Senior |
Crabtree, Brian | 9:30 AM | Senior |
Mann, Jon | 9:30 AM | Senior |
Shindle, Keith | 9:30 AM | Senior |
Troxler, Harry | 9:30 AM | Senior |
Pearlman, Ira | 9:40 AM | Senior |
Sabo, Craig | 9:40 AM | Senior |
Winfield, Kenny | 9:40 AM | Senior |
Young, Jim | 9:40 AM | Senior |
Barnes, Randy | 9:50 AM | Senior |
Cree, Randy | 9:50 AM | Senior |
Goebel, Craig | 9:50 AM | Senior |
Steiner, Pat | 9:50 AM | Senior |
Brick, Arman | 10:00 AM | Senior |
Kasai, Ken | 10:00 AM | Senior |
Kyttle, Jim | 10:00 AM | Senior |
Steiner, Tim | 10:00 AM | Senior |
Halverson, Garrett | 10:20 AM | 2nd |
Rhodes, Chris | 10:20 AM | 2nd |
Voellinger, John | 10:20 AM | 2nd |
Williams, Shane | 10:20 AM | 2nd |
Moats, Tink | 10:30 AM | 2nd |
Piper, Tracy | 10:30 AM | 2nd |
Shaw, Jamie | 10:30 AM | 2nd |
Snowden, Matt | 10:30 AM | 2nd |
Ligi, Steve | 10:40 AM | 2nd |
Moore, Josh | 10:40 AM | 2nd |
Steffee, Richard | 10:40 AM | 2nd |
Walsh, Richard | 10:40 AM | 2nd |
Benedetto, Tony | 10:50 AM | 2nd |
Horst, Dwayne | 10:50 AM | 2nd |
Lewis, Brett | 10:50 AM | 2nd |
Schultz, Jaxson | 10:50 AM | 2nd |
Mikash, Chris | 11:00 AM | 2nd |
Sanchez, Bobby | 11:00 AM | 2nd |
Steiner, Vinny | 11:00 AM | 2nd |
Baile, Barclay | 11:10 AM | 2nd |
Dancsecs, Joe | 11:10 AM | 2nd |
Gammill, Bryan | 11:10 AM | 2nd |
Wagner, Chris | 11:10 AM | 2nd |
Hull, Dave | 11:30 AM | Champ |
Lampard, Ken | 11:30 AM | Champ |
Montville, Jamie | 11:30 AM | Champ |
Wagner, Matt | 11:30 AM | Champ |
Baile, Brett | 11:40 AM | Champ |
Marc, Montgomery | 11:40 AM | Champ |
Miles, Billy | 11:40 AM | Champ |
Reeder, Cody | 11:40 AM | Champ |
Cree, Marc | 11:50 AM | Champ |
Lynch, Dan | 11:50 AM | Champ |
Snowden, Jeff | 11:50 AM | Champ |
Starobin, Matt | 11:50 AM | Champ |
Frazer, Ryan | 12:00 PM | Champ |
Green, Austin | 12:00 PM | Champ |
Poffenberger, Zach | 12:00 PM | Champ |
Shifflett, Vince | 12:00 PM | Champ |
Elliott, Tim | 12:10 PM | Champ |
Frazer, Eric | 12:10 PM | Champ |
Tiburzzi, Tony | 12:10 PM | Champ |
Wiedel, Chris | 12:10 PM | Champ |
Bordner, Ty | 12:20 PM | Champ |
Henry, Greg | 12:20 PM | Champ |
Hottman, Matt | 12:20 PM | Champ |
Kauffman, Michael | 12:20 PM | Champ |
Blickenstaff, Josh | 12:30 PM | Champ |
Constantino, Phil | 12:30 PM | Champ |
Demetrakis, Chris | 12:30 PM | Champ |
Navarro, Chris | 12:30 PM | Champ |
Berkheimer, Brett | 12:40 PM | Champ |
Crabtree, Ryan | 12:40 PM | Champ |
Reed, Billy | 12:40 PM | Champ |
Rostek, Rich | 12:40 PM | Champ |
Aud, Jason | 12:50 PM | Champ |
Ferguson, Jason | 12:50 PM | Champ |
Moore, Jason | 12:50 PM | Champ |
Forrester, Drew | 1:00 PM | Champ |
Hudlow, Caleb | 1:00 PM | Champ |
Sullivan, Matt | 1:00 PM | Champ |
Baker, Derek | 1:10 PM | Champ |
Bushey, Chris | 1:10 PM | Champ |
Steiner, Nik | 1:10 PM | Champ |
Carpenter Jr, Gary | 1:20 PM | Champ |
Deane, Bernie | 1:20 PM | Champ |
O’Korn, Casey | 1:20 PM | Champ |
Cimarolli, Rob | 1:30 PM | Champ |
Crain, Sean | 1:30 PM | Champ |
Glynn, JP | 1:30 PM | Champ |
Ruby, Bob | 1:30 PM | Champ |
O’Hanlon, Michael | 1:40 PM | Champ |
Santa, Evan | 1:40 PM | Champ |
Thatcher, Chuck | 1:40 PM | Champ |
Weber, Zach | 1:40 PM | Champ |
Freaky Friday 8/10/2018
Forty-One (41) players competed on a drier course today with freshly cut-and-rolled greens! Richard Walsh’s team won the Front (-5). Maximum Tissue’s team won the Back (-6) and Total (-7). Ed Rachor, Richard Walsh and Bill Kushay all shot 74 to lead the scoring.
Clears: | Hole 2 | Ed Middlekauff | |||||
Hole 3 | Oaks | ||||||
Hole 6 (Eagle) | Jerry Blickenstaff | ||||||
Hole 7 | Richard Walsh | ||||||
Hole 8 (Split) | Bill Kushay | ||||||
Hole 8 (Split) | Donnie Barton | ||||||
Hole 11 | Dempsey Socks | ||||||
Hole 12 | Al Shaw | ||||||
Hole 14 | Mike Tritsch | ||||||
Hole 16 | Jerry Blickenstaff | ||||||
Sub 80’s | 74 | Ed Rachor | |||||
74 | Richard Walsh | ||||||
74 | Bill Kushay | ||||||
75 | Marty Miller | ||||||
76 | Max Tissue | ||||||
76 | Dave Crumbacker | ||||||
77 | Jim Hart | ||||||
77 | Mike Tritsch | ||||||
77 | Ed Middlekauff | ||||||
77 | Mex Sanchez | ||||||
78 | Thomas Bodnar | ||||||
79 | Bob Carney | ||||||
79 | Greg Deck | ||||||
79 | Neil Gagnon | ||||||
79 | Donnie Barton | ||||||
79 | James Scarberry | ||||||
Player | Tee | Front | Back | Total | Birds | Eagles | |
Team # 01 | -1 | -6 | -7 | ||||
Max Tissue | Black | 39 | 37 | 76 | 1 | 0 | |
Ed Rachor | Black | 38 | 36 | 74 | 2 | 0 | |
Jerry Blickenstaff | Green | 40 | 40 | 80 | 1 | 1 | |
Team # 02 | -5 | 1 | -4 | ||||
Richard Walsh | White | 34 | 40 | 74 | 3 | 0 | |
Jim Hart | Black | 38 | 39 | 77 | 3 | 0 | |
Bo Mercer | Black | 40 | 42 | 82 | 0 | 0 | |
Jim Beatty | Black | 41 | 42 | 83 | 0 | 0 | |
Team # 03 | -2 | 2 | 0 | ||||
Bob Carney | Black | 40 | 39 | 79 | 3 | 0 | |
Craig Goebel | Green | 41 | 41 | 82 | 1 | 0 | |
Don Lake | Black | 41 | 40 | 81 | 0 | 0 | |
Thomas Bodnar | Black | 38 | 40 | 78 | 3 | 0 | |
Team # 04 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
Greg Deck | Gold | 37 | 42 | 79 | 2 | 0 | |
Mike Tritsch | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 3 | 0 | |
Mike Klein | Black | 42 | 43 | 85 | 1 | 0 | |
Eric Hendrickson | Black | 43 | 40 | 83 | 0 | 0 | |
Team # 05 | 2 | -1 | 1 | ||||
Marty Miller | Gold | 37 | 38 | 75 | 0 | 0 | |
Neil Gagnon | Gold | 40 | 39 | 79 | 2 | 0 | |
Al Shaw | Black | 45 | 39 | 84 | 1 | 0 | |
Dewey Whitmore | Gold | 42 | 43 | 85 | 0 | 0 | |
Team # 06 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Ed Middlekauff | Black | 38 | 39 | 77 | 2 | 0 | |
Jim Sklencar | Gold | 39 | 41 | 80 | 0 | 0 | |
Tubby Stotler | Black | 42 | 40 | 82 | 0 | 0 | |
Scott Allen | Green | 41 | 42 | 83 | 1 | 0 | |
Team # 07 | -2 | 5 | 3 | ||||
Bill Kushay | Gold | 36 | 38 | 74 | 2 | 0 | |
Donnie Barton | Green | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 | 0 | |
Jeff Foster | Green | 41 | 45 | 86 | 0 | 0 | |
Team # 08 | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||
Dan Allen | Gold | 40 | 42 | 82 | 1 | 0 | |
Dave Crumbacker | White | 39 | 37 | 76 | 2 | 0 | |
Don Baker | Black | 43 | 42 | 85 | 1 | 0 | |
Hammer | White | 42 | 42 | 84 | 1 | 0 | |
Team # 09 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||
Mex Sanchez | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 1 | 0 | |
Dave Walker | SupSr | 42 | 39 | 81 | 2 | 0 | |
Dempsey Socks | Gold | 40 | 42 | 82 | 1 | 0 | |
Kern, Keith | White | 47 | 44 | 91 | 0 | 0 | |
Team # 10 | 1 | 7 | 8 | ||||
Pat Steiner | Green | 39 | 42 | 81 | 1 | 0 | |
Vagner | White | 43 | 44 | 87 | 1 | 0 | |
Oaks | Black | 39 | 41 | 80 | 2 | 0 | |
Team # 11 | 3 | 5 | 8 | ||||
Jamie Shaw | White | 40 | 41 | 81 | 0 | 0 | |
James Scarberry | White | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 | 0 | |
Mike Grinder | Green | 45 | 42 | 87 | 0 | 0 | |
Brandon Grinder | White | 43 | 44 | 87 | 0 | 0 |
2018 WACO Day 1 Tee Times (8/11/2018)
2018 WACO Day 1 Tee Times 8/11/2018 |
||||
7:00 | Cree, Randy | Cree, Marc | Moats, Tink | |
7:10 | Kauffman, Michael | Sweeny, Paul | Chan, Sam | Hartshorn, Mark |
7:20 | Ligi, Steve | Frazer, Ryan | Starobin, Matt | Frazer, Eric |
7:30 | Snowden, Matthew | Snowden, Jeff | Horst, Dwayne | Reeder, Cody |
7:40 | Gammill, Bryan | Steffee, Richard | Mikash, Chris | Caprinolo, Tony |
7:50 | Bowman, John | Grinder, Mike | Thatcher, Chuck | |
8:00 | Mueller, Mark | Lutz, Matt | Voellinger, John | Kern, Keith |
8:10 | Start | Start | Start | Start |
8:20 | Barton, Donnie | Goebel, Craig | Calhoun, Bill | Acre, Ryan |
8:30 | Kelley, Chris | Navarro, Tim | Steiner, Pat | Gentzel, Paul |
8:40 | Steiner, Nik | Navarro, Chris | Dancsecs, Joe | O’Korn, Casey |
8:50 | Cherry, Bryan | Gutzeit, Chris | Steiner, Vinny | Schultz, Jaxson |
9:00 | Benedetto, Tony | Kasai, Ken | Sabo, Craig | Hudlow, Caleb |
9:10 | Carpenter Jr, Gary | Santz, Evan | Carpenter, Gary | Miles, Billy |
9:20 | Crain, Sean | Allen, Dan | Young, Jim | Sanchez, Bobby |
9:30 | Forrester, Drew | Elliott, Tim | Shifflett,Vince | Green, Austin |
9:40 | Constantino, Phil | Elkin, Ian | Sullivan, Matt | Grinder, Brandon |
9:50 | Start | Start | Start | Start |
10:00 | Steiner, Rod | Stoner, Dennis | Ward, Jim | Deiterich, Mark |
10:10 | Hull, Dave | Winfield, Kenny | Montgomery, Marc | Lampard, Ken |
10:20 | Cimarolli, Rob | Kuenzig, Ed | Harmon, Bob | Jones, TJ |
10:30 | Wiedel, Chris | Tiburzzi, Tony | Demetrakis, Chris | Ohanlon, Mike |
10:40 | Ferguson, Jason | Lynch, Dan | Hottman, Matt | |
10:50 | Montville, Jamie | Wagner, Matt | Glynn, JP | |
11:00 | Troxler, Harry | Troxler, John | Blickenstaff, Jerry | Sklencar, Jim |
11:10 | Hall, Jeff | Halverson, Garrett | Aud, Jason | Shaw, Jamie |
11:20 | Rostek, Rich | Kurtyka, Kevin | Scarberry, James | Rhodes, Chris |
11:30 | Walsh, Richard | Nee, Mark | Baile, Brett | Baile, Barclay |
11:40 | Barnes, Randy | Crabtree, Ryan | Crabtree, Brian | Weber, Zach |
11:50 | Start | Start | Start | Start |
12:00 | Lewis, Brett | Moore, Josh | Moore, Jason | Bordner, Ty |
12:10 | Reed, Billy | Crumbacker, Dave | Deane, Bernie | Blickenstaff, Josh |
12:20 | Baker, Derek | Bushey, Chris | Williams, Shane | Henry, Leighton |
12:30 | Andrew, Mellott | Worton, Marc | Steiner, Tim | Poffenberger, Zach |
12:40 | Brick, Arman | Mulieri, Joe | Kyttle, Jim | Henry, Greg |
12:50 | Berkheimer, Brett | Knoblock, Garland | Ruby, Bob | Foster, Greg |
1:00 | Shindle, Keith | Mann, Jon | Mullen, Chris | Pearlman, Ira |
1:10 | Hill, Caleb | Butler, Mike | Knable, Vernon | Smith, Ben |
Thirsty Thursday 8/9/2018
Eighteen (18) players played on a hot, humid afternoon. The course is beginning to dry out (which is a good thing after so much rain the past 3 weeks). Maximum Tissue’s team won the Front (-6). Chuck Thatcher’s team won the Back (-2) and Total (-7). Chuck Thatcher (65 and 9 birdies!) was clearly the medalist today!
WACO Freaky Friday: There will be two (2) Freaky Friday Gangs tomorrow. The 1st one is a sign-up at 7:30am and will shotgun with the BCCC Seniors at 8:00am. The 2nd one is normal sign-up time of 11:30am. |
Clears: | Hole 3 | Max Tissue | ||||
Hole 4 | Max Tissue | |||||
Hole 9 | Hugh Morris | |||||
Hole 10 | Brandon Grinder | |||||
Hole 17 | Greg Deck | |||||
Sub 80’s | 65 | Hugh Morris | ||||
74 | Dan Allen | |||||
76 | BBB | |||||
77 | Max Tissue | |||||
77 | Greg Deck | |||||
77 | Pat Steiner | |||||
78 | Jim Young | |||||
79 | Donnie Barton | |||||
Player | Tee | Front | Back | Total | Birds | |
Team # 01 | -5 | -2 | -7 | |||
Hugh Morris | White | 31 | 34 | 65 | 9 | |
Rich Rostek | White | 40 | 41 | 81 | 1 | |
Brandon Grinder | White | 43 | 41 | 84 | 2 | |
Mike Grinder | Green | 43 | 42 | 85 | 1 | |
Team # 02 | -6 | 3 | -3 | |||
Max Tissue | Black | 34 | 43 | 77 | 3 | |
Dan Allen | Gold | 38 | 36 | 74 | 2 | |
Don Baker | Black | 39 | 43 | 82 | 0 | |
Mike Klein | Black | 40 | 40 | 80 | 1 | |
Team # 03 | -3 | 1 | -2 | |||
Pat Steiner | Green | 38 | 39 | 77 | 2 | |
Greg Deck | Gold | 39 | 38 | 77 | 1 | |
Jim Sklencar | Gold | 37 | 43 | 80 | 1 | |
Team # 04 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||
BBB | White | 37 | 39 | 76 | 3 | |
Chris Rhodes | White | 43 | 41 | 84 | 1 | |
Ed Ridenour | Black | 42 | 47 | 89 | 0 | |
Larry Ambrose | Black | 41 | 44 | 85 | 0 | |
Team # 05 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||
Jim Young | Green | 39 | 39 | 78 | 2 | |
James Scarberry | White | 42 | 41 | 83 | 0 | |
Donnie Barton | Green | 39 | 40 | 79 | 1 |